PRIVACY POLICY

We, at 24 Frames Organization (24F) and CIIT College of Arts and Technology (CIIT) is committed to protect the privacy and security of personal data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012. This Privacy Policy sets out CIIT’s policies on the collection, use, processing, and disclosure of personal data.

The Types of Information we collect

In communicating with our members and/or with the public, 24 Frames may collect personal and/or sensitive information. These include, but are not limited to the following:
  1. Personal Information
  2. Contact details (full legal name, telephone number, mobile number, e-mail address, etc.); and
  3. Sensitive Information
  4. Professional Information.

How we collect Personal Information from you

We collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily submit them to us. We collect this information through:
  1. Face to face contact;
  2. Electronically including our website or social media sites;
  3. Phone calls or text;
  4. Forms including membership sign-up sheets, registration forms, application forms; and
  5. Other channels in the course of rendering our services to you.

How we use your Personal Information

24 Frames will only use the information you voluntarily provide us for the sole purpose for which it was collected. We will not disclose the above information that we collect without your consent.

Who we share your Personal Information with

We have set in place to safeguard your personal information. We will not disclose or share your personal information without your permission, except when required by law or the appropriate government agencies. We do not rent, sell, or exchange your information. We may share your personal information with authorized personnel and third-party service providers. We guarantee that we will only share the necessary information needed for them to deliver specific objectives or facilitate specific processes. These authorized personnel and third-party providers include:
  1. Organizational Board members (Officers), staff and volunteers to aid in video and film production, seminars and other services;
  2. Third-party service providers such as payment gateway systems, health service providers, and government agencies.

Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that it is lawful and practicable. We will do our best to accommodate your request for anonymity wherever possible, however, we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from effectively communicating with you.