Sunday, August 23, 2020 at 6PM

AWARDS

Play Video

BURN BRIGHTER

At a time where our society is facing a global threat, the youth is given an opportunity to raise their voice and shine light on issues in these times of pandemic and crisis.

SINE SIKLAB aims to bring out the brightest version of its filmmakers by providing them a platform through the power of filmmaking.

SINE SIKLAB WILL BE A FULLY VIRTUAL FILM FESTIVAL.

SINE SIKLAB 2019

Sine Siklab 2019 was held last July 2019 at the GT-Toyota Asian Center, UP Diliman and was attended by 200+ guests, becoming one of the grandest events in the history of CIIT and housing 11 productions that competed for the cash prize of PHP 15,000.

The winner for Best Picture was “Cathy”, directed by Ricci Nicole Bilbao. “Blush”, directed by Gayle Oblea, was the biggest winner of the night taking home 7 awards, including Best Director.

TRAILERS

OFFICIAL ENTRIES

APO

Andre Genuino,
Genuino Productions
De La Salle-College of St. Benilde
(NCR)

BANGUNGOT

Richard Acupan & Romar Acupan, Kaikaina Productions
Technological Institute of the Philippines (NCR)

FOR CECILLE "A LETTER FOR A THOUSAND LIFETIME"

Bradley Jason Pantajo & Regin de Guzman, VIP Production
Polytechnic University of the Philippines (NCR)

KITA

EJ Basilio,
EJB Productions
Asia Pacific Film Institute (NCR)

LAST SEM NA NI PETER

Ken Leviste,
Arkos Digital
FEU-Institute of Technology (NCR)

MGA KWENTONG PAMBATA TUWING GABI

Edrian Cabudbud,
Lumetri Productions
FEU High School (NCR)

NATITIRANG PAG-ASA

Jericko Espina,
4 AM Productions
St. Peter's College of Toril
(Mindanao)

PAANO NGA BA GINAWA SI ANA?

Mike Nikko Tandugon,
Calif Productions
Polytechnic University of the Philippines (NCR)

PAPAPA

Gian Arre,
Walang Perfect Films
De La Salle-College of St. Benilde
(NCR)

PASAKIT

Gualbertsan Sual,
Gualbertsan Productions
Asia Pacific College (NCR)

PINAKANAKAPAGPAPABAGABAG-DAMDAMIN

Jermaine Tulbo,
Keso Productions
MINT College (NCR)

SALA, SALIN-LAWAY

Dan Verzosa,
Haraya FIlms and Alak at Pelikula Productions
De La Salle-College of St. Benilde
(NCR)

SI JUAN NA WALANG MALAY

Sef Tafalla & Ivonne Gozum,
Hoseng Mulat Productions & Igo Productions
De La Salle-College of St. Benilde (NCR)

TROPEO NG KALAYAAN

Yuan Amandy,
Maya Productions
CIIT Senior High School
(NCR)

TUBOD

Kent John Desamparado,
Anggulo Films
Sagay National High School
(Visayas)

JURY

Let’s get to know our Sine Siklab 2020 Jury!

FOUNDING

LAW CHEN

Director, Stink Films

ELIJAH CANLAS

Actor, The IdeaFirst Company

CELINA MEDINA

Creator, PelikuLektura

IVAN GONZALES

VFX Editor, Grim Productions

REPRESENTATIVE

YSABEL YUZON

Editor-In-Chief, Candy Magazine

JOSH FERNANDEZ

Founder, 24 Frames

SHERWIN O

President, CIIT Philippines

SEBASTIAN NADILO

Owner, Asian Film Festivals

REGIONAL

ICE IDANAN

Best Director, CineFilipino Film Festival

JORDAN DELA CRUZ

Regional Director, Tribeca Film Institute Lab

ELVERT BAÑARES

Regional Manager, Cinemalaya Visayas

RUDOLPH ALAMA

Festival Director, Mindanao Film Festival

PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS

Special thanks to all our partners who dreamt alongside us and made Sine Siklab 2020 possible!

FOLLOW 24 FRAMES ON SOCIAL MEDIA